Aesculus pavia (Scarlet buckeye) 1 year old plant , 2-6 inches tall, bareroot

Add to Cart
Up for sale
One Aesculus pavia (Scarlet buckeye) 1 year old plant , 2-6 inches tall, sent with roots wrapped

*Plants will be shipped dormant during the winter months (October-April).

Plant will be shipped with roots wrapped in wet media during its dormancy. After it break it's dormancy April to September - it will be shipped in container with soil.

Common Name: red buckeye
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Sapindaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 12.00 to 15.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Bright red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Flowering Tree, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil

Culture
Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, fertile soils. Foliage tends to scorch and generally depreciate in dry conditions. Foliage appreciates some afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Can be grown from seed, and may flower as early as the second or third year.

Noteworthy Characteristics
Aesculus pavia, commonly called red buckeye, is a deciduous clump-forming shrub or small tree with an irregular rounded crown. It typically grows 10-20’ tall. Showy, erect, 4-10” long panicles of red to orange-red, narrow-tubular flowers appear in spring. Palmately compound, shiny, dark green leaves are attractive in spring and early summer, but usually begin to decline by August. Smooth, light brown, globular (1-2” diameter) seed capsules encase 1-3 shiny seeds called buckeyes that ripen in the fall. Seeds are poisonous and are avoided by most wildlife. Fall foliage color is unremarkable. Red buckeye is native to southeastern Missouri where it typically occurs in low rich wooded valleys, at bluff bases, on wooded slopes and along streams (Steyermark). Flowers are attractive to ruby-throated hummingbirds and bloom in St. Louis at about the same time that the hummingbirds return to the area in spring migration.

Genus name is the Latin name for a kind of oak bearing edible acorns but applied by Linnaeus to this genus.

Specific epithet honors 17th century Dutch botanist Peter Paaw (Petrus Pavius).

Problems
Leaf blotch can be a significant problem.

Garden Uses
Specimen flowering tree, screen or hedge.

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you.

Shipping
Plants will be shipped, in the box with tracking number within USA.
Plant will be shipped soil less with roots wrapped in wet media during it's dormancy. After it break it's dormancy in April - it will be potted in soil and will be shipped in small plastic container with soil.
I prefer to ship beginning of the week, but during spring time almost every day.
Should you have any questions don't hesitate to ask me at any time.
    00062
    Payment Methods
    Shipping USPS

     
    Zip or postal code:
    • USPS Shipping Rates
    • Standard Shipping

    Payment Policy

    We do accept PayPal, personal checks, cash, money orders, Western Union and money-gram.

    Shipping Policy

    Shipping items right after received payment within 3-5 days.
    Plants will be packed securely in the box, preventing it from shifting inside the box, with adequate moisture in the soil or around the roots in case of bare rooted plants during the dormancy.

    Return/Exchange Policy

    We guarantee plants and/or plant material will arrive alive and safe. If there is a damage to the plant during the shipping please contact us very same day of delivery with the pictures showing the damage so we can see it. We will do everything possible to correct it.

    Please Login or Register first before asking a question.
    More from mightyoaktree's Store