Hamamelis × intermedia 'Jelena', 1 year old plant

Add to Cart
Up for sale 1 grafted plant of Hamamelis × intermedia 'Jelena' plant. 6-8 inches tall.

Common Name: witch hazel
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: February to March
Bloom Description: Copper
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Leaf: Good Fall
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil

Culture
Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Best flowering is in full sun. Prefers moist, acidic, organically rich soils. Consistent moisture is best (leaf scorch may occur during periods of summer drought). Shrubs have some tolerance for clay soils as long as drainage is good. Promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread. It is particularly important to remove root suckers rising from below a graft union. Prune in spring after flowering to control shape and size.

Noteworthy Characteristics
Hamamelis x intermedia hybrids are crosses between Japanese witch hazel (H. japonica) and Chinese witch hazel (H. mollis). They are somewhat coarse, loosely-branched, medium to large, deciduous shrubs that typically grow 12-20’ tall. They are particularly noted for their spidery, often fragrant, mid- to late winter flowers which appear before the spring foliage emerges.

Genus name comes from the Greek words hama meaning at same time and melon meaning apple or fruit in reference to the occurrence of both fruit and flowers at the same time on this shrub (particularly in the case of fall flowering members of the genus).

Hybrid name means intermediate in color, form or habit.

‘Jelena’ is an upright cultivar with ascending branches and a spreading habit. It will typically grow slowly to 8-12’ tall, and is noted for its winter-blooming, sweetly fragrant, copper flowers (to 1” long), each having four narrow, ribbon-like, crinkly petals. Upon close inspection, however, the flower petals are actually multi-colored, having reddish bases, orange centers and yellow tips. Axillary clusters of these flowers bloom along the stems in February to March. Broad-oval, green leaves (to 6” long). Orange-red fall color is usually quite attractive. Synonymous with and formerly called H. x intermedia ‘Copper Beauty’.

Problems
No serious insect or disease problems. Caterpillars and Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves. Watch for gall aphids, weevils, scale, leafroller and leafminer. Potential diseases include powdery mildew, occasional leaf spots and rots.

Garden Uses
Superior winter-flowering shrub for the landscape. Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen.

Plant is shipped bare root (roots wrapped in wet media and plastic in the box) during cold months (November through March, and shipped potted up with soil during summer months April trough October.

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you. Hamamelis × intermedia 'Jelena', 1 year old plant Tags: rare,plant,live,ornamental,decorative,Hamamelis,Promise,intermedia,red,jelena,orange,brown
    00027
    Payment Methods
    Shipping USPS, $8.60
    Payment Policy

    We do accept PayPal, personal checks, cash, money orders, Western Union and money-gram.

    Shipping Policy

    Shipping items right after received payment within 3-5 days.
    Plants will be packed securely in the box, preventing it from shifting inside the box, with adequate moisture in the soil or around the roots in case of bare rooted plants during the dormancy.

    Return/Exchange Policy

    We guarantee plants and/or plant material will arrive alive and safe. If there is a damage to the plant during the shipping please contact us very same day of delivery with the pictures showing the damage so we can see it. We will do everything possible to correct it.

    Please Login or Register first before asking a question.
    More from mightyoaktree's Store