Wisteria sinensis Alba, grafted, 6-8 inches tall RARE ITEM

Add to Cart
Up for sale
Wisteria sinensis Alba
One plant, very well rooted.
Winter shipping - without pot, roots wrapped.
Summer shipping - in container with soil where it grows.
If you order this wisteria plant during summer vegetation - please keep it in the received container till full dormancy - do not disturb the roots during active growing or while it has leaves on. Once it goes dormant - it will be safe to plant it to the destination location.

Shipping via Priority mail during summer hot days in USA.

You will receive plant similar to the ones on the pictures.

Common Name: Chinese wisteria
Type: Vine
Family: Fabaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 10.00 to 25.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: High
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought
Invasive: Where is this species invasive in the US?
Garden locations
Culture

Best grown in slightly acidic, humusy, moderately fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Full sun is needed for best flowering. Can be invasive (rampant growth plus rooting surface runners). This vine needs space and a sturdy support structure on which to grow. It can be slow to establish. Although vines may produce flowers by the second or third year after planting, it may take much longer (sometimes up to 15 years). Plants grown from seed may take up to 20 years to flower. Needs regular pruning(s) in order to control size and shape of the plant and to encourage flowering, such as a pruning back of stems (a) in early summer after bloom and (b) in winter. Root pruning in late fall may also stimulate flowering for the following spring. Improper pruning may overly stimulate vegetative growth at the expense of flowers. Consult a pruning guide for specifics on the initial training of vines and the types of pruning that can or should be done for these high maintenance plants. An application of super-phosphate in early spring can also help stimulate flowering. Choose growing sites wisely because plants dislike being transplanted.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Wisteria sinensis, commonly called Chinese wisteria, is a deciduous vine that grows vigorously to 25’ or more and features 6-12” long racemes of mildly-fragrant, pea-like, blue-violet flowers in May when the foliage is just beginning to expand. Flowers bloom somewhat simultaneously on the racemes thus producing a dramatic floral display. Flowers give way to pendant, velvety, bean-like seed pods (4-6” long) which ripen in autumn and may persist into winter. Compound, odd-pinnate, deep green leaves (each leaf typically with 7-13 leaflets). In contrast to the very similar Japanese wisteria (Wisteria floribunda), Chinese wisteria differs by counterclockwise twining, fewer leaflets per leaf, shorter flowering racemes of less fragrant flowers that bloom simultaneously on each raceme and blue violet flower color. Over time, the stems of this vine become twisted, trunk-like and massive.

Genus name honors Caspar Wistar (1761-1818), professor of anatomy at the University of Pennsylvania.

Specific epithet means Chinese.

'Alba' features white flowers.

Problems

Although susceptible to a number of foliage-chewing insects and fungal diseases, none are significant. It is considered to be a high maintenance plant, however, because of its need for regular pruning, its invasive tendencies and its vulnerability to late spring frost damage to flower buds. Failure of vines to produce flowers may be attributable to a number of causes including death of flower buds in winter, too much shade, plants too young (especially seed grown ones), improper pruning or over fertilization.

Garden Uses

Plan ahead when planting this vine. It must be sited and trained only on sturdy structures which will be able to support the considerable weight of the mature vine. This is an excellent vine for large, sturdy, freestanding arbors, pergolas, posts, trellises, fences or terrace walls, and can be particularly effective when grown near or above patios where the flowers can be enjoyed in season. May also be trained as a specimen shrub or tree.

PayPal payment must be received within 3 days after the auction ends, then I ship the item. Feel free to ask me any questions about this item. I am always glad to help you.

Shipping First Class mail USA, International.
Ask for combined shipping for several plants if you interested. I will do my best.
International shipping soil less upon request, in vermiculite or wet sphagnum moss bare root. Well packed for long travel. Check your local laws for enter plants. Not responsible for confiscated items. Can not send to CA. But if you want we can ship it to your relatives in other states (provide the address by mail after the purchase)
I do provide tracking number with every purchase within USA. Wisteria sinensis Alba, grafted, 6-8 inches tall RARE ITEM Tags: Wisteria,grafted,plant,dormant,flower,flowers,racement,purple,floribunda,sinensis,alba
    00019
    Payment Methods
    Shipping USPS, $8.60
    Payment Policy

    We do accept PayPal, personal checks, cash, money orders, Western Union and money-gram.

    Shipping Policy

    Shipping items right after received payment within 3-5 days.
    Plants will be packed securely in the box, preventing it from shifting inside the box, with adequate moisture in the soil or around the roots in case of bare rooted plants during the dormancy.

    Return/Exchange Policy

    We guarantee plants and/or plant material will arrive alive and safe. If there is a damage to the plant during the shipping please contact us very same day of delivery with the pictures showing the damage so we can see it. We will do everything possible to correct it.

    Please Login or Register first before asking a question.
    More from mightyoaktree's Store